December 2022 IAB Agenda

Meeting Location: Memorial Student Center
275 Joe Routt BLvd.
College Station, TX 77840

Unless specified, meeting sessions will be held in the Memorial Student Center – MSC 2406.

Wednesday, December 7

2:00 p.m. Registration Begins
3:00 – 6:00 p.m. Stem Committee Meeting

  • Markets:
    Kory Hedman, Arizona State University, Chair
    Tongxin Zheng, ISO-NE, Vice-Chair
  • Systems:
    Venkataramana Ajjarapu, Iowa State, Chair
    Bo Gong, SRP, Vice-Chair
  • T&D:
    Sakis Meliopoulos, Georgia Tech, Chair
    Kurt LaFrance, CMS, Vice-Chair
6:00 – 7:30 p.m. Welcome Reception 
7:30 – 9:00 p.m. Executive Committee Meeting (site directors only) – MSC 2402

 

Thursday, December 8

7:30 – 8:15 a.m. Registration
7:30 – 8:15 a.m. Breakfast
8:15 – 8:30 a.m. Director’s Welcome and Update

Kory Hedman, PSERC Director, Arizona State University

8:30 – 8:45 a.m. Welcome to Texas A&M University

Dr. E. Brendan Roark, Associate Vice President for Research, Texas A&M University

8:45 – 9:15 a.m. Proposal #15 (T&D)

Smart Meter-Driven Distribution Grid Visibility and Control

Project Leader: Daniel Molzahn (Georgia Tech)

Team Members: Line Roald (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison) and Dan Fuhrmann (Michigan Tech)

9:15 – 9:45 a.m. Proposal #16 (T&D)

Towards Effective and Efficient Power System Operations with Predictive Integrated Distribution Networks Collaborating

Project Leader: Chengzong Pang (Wichita State)

Team Members: Geunyeong Byeon (Arizona State) and Visvakumar Aravinthan (Wichita State)

9:45 – 10:15 a.m. Proposal #10 (Systems)

Integration of Protection and Control Systems in Dynamic Security Assessment Methods

Project Leader: A. P. Meliopoulos (Georgia Tech)

Team Members: Mojdeh Khorsand Hedman (Arizona State)

10:15 – 10:30 a.m. Break
10:30 – 11:00 a.m. Proposal #11 (Markets)

Dynamics of Price Formation under Uncertainty and Non-Convexity

Project Leader: Jacob Mays (Cornell)

Team Members: Lindsay Anderson (Cornell) and Pascal van Hentenryck (Georgia Tech)

11:00 – 11:30 a.m. Proposal #13 (Markets)

Toward Large-Scale DER Aggregation: Competitive Aggregation, Operation Support, and ISO-Aggregator-Utility Coordination

Project Leader: Lang Tong (Cornell)

Team Members: Tim Mount (Cornell), Subhonmesh Bose (Univ. of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), and Meng Wu (Arizona State)

11:30 – 12:00 p.m. Proposal #4 (Systems)

Adaptive Transmission and Distribution Modeling and Simulation Tools for Supporting Integration and Operation of High Penetration of DERs

Project Leader: Qiuhua Huang (Colorado School of Mines)

Team Members: Venkataramana Ajjarapu (Iowa State) and Meng Wu (Arizona State)

12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 – 1:30 p.m. Proposal #5 (Systems)

Multi-layer Control System for Massive Deployment of Grid Forming Inverters

Project Leader: Saeed Lotfifard (Washington State)

Team Members: Ali Saberi (Washington State) and Dominic Gross (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison)

1:30 – 2:00 p.m. Proposal #6 (Systems) 

Data-Driven Stability Analysis of IBR-rich Grids with hybrid EMT+Phasor models

Project Leader: Amarsagar Reddy Ramapuram Matavalam (Arizona State)

Team Members: Vijay Vittal (Arizona State) and Subhonmesh Bose (Univ. of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

2:00 – 2:30 p.m. Proposal #8 (Systems)

Data-Driven Resilience Modeling, Prediction, and Enhancement

Project Leader: Zhaoyu Wang (Iowa State)

Team Members: Ian Dobson (Iowa State) and Anamika Dubey (Washington State)

2:30 – 3:00 p.m. Proposal #18 (T&D)

Structured Learning for Aggregate Parameter Estimation and Hierarchical Control of Grid Edge Resources

Project Leader: Lalitha Sankar (Arizona State)

Team Members: Oliver Kosut (Arizona State), Lang Tong (Cornell), and Anamika Dubey (Washington State)

3:00 – 3:15 p.m.
Break
3:15 – 5:15 p.m. Poster Session MSC 2400 E & D
5:15 – 6:45 p.m. Closed Industry Meeting (industry members only) 
7:00 – 9:00 p.m. IAB Dinner MSC 2400 E & D 

 

Friday, December 9

7:30 – 8:15 a.m. Breakfast 
8:15 – 8:30 a.m. Feedback from the IAB Business Meeting
Presentations and Panel on Grid at the Edge
8:30 – 8:40 a.m. Introduction

Mladen Kezunovic, Panel Chair, Texas A&M

Distributed Energy Resources: Issues Facing The TEXAS PUC and ERCOT
8:40 – 9:00 a.m. Jimmy Glotfelty, PUCT Commissioner, Keynote Speaker
9:00 – 9:15 a.m. Q&A, Discussion
Applications and Pilots: Practical Experiences and Gaps
9:15 – 9:25 a.m. Kevin Joyce, Global Lead, Aggregation and Grid Services, Tesla, Guest Speaker
9:25 – 9:35 a.m. Erik Ela, Technical Executive, EPRI, PSerc Member
9:35 – 9:45 a.m. Ben Kroposki, Director, Power Systems Engineering Center, NREL, PSerc Member
9:45 – 10:00 a.m. Q&A, Discussion
10:00 – 10:15 a.m. Coffee Break
Grid at the Edge: Research Questions and Challenges
Thematic reports from the Joint NSF US-European Workshop (2022) and PSerc Forum (October 2020 and March 2021)
10:15 – 10:25 a.m. Shmuel Oren, Professor of Graduate School, Berkeley, PSerc Member
10:25 – 10:35 a.m. Line Roald, Assistant Professor, Univ. of Wisconsin, PSerc Member
10:35 – 10:45 a.m. Mladen Kezunovic, Regents Professor, Texas A&M, PSerc Member
10:45 – 11:00 a.m. Q&A, Discussion
11:00 – 11:30 a.m. Panel Q&A, Discussion
12:30 p.m. Adjourn/Optional Tour: TAMU Smart Grid Center